Canine Mind and Body Balance and Best Behaviour Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Canine Mind and Body Balance and Best Behaviour understand that your privacy is important to you. We know that you care about how your personal data is used and we respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are outlined in this document, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights within law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Every time you visit this website or make use of services offered by Canine Mind and Body Balance and Best Behaviour services you are accepting this Privacy policy.

1. Terminology and interpretation of terms within the policy:

 Account: Means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our site or services and any contract held with us.

Cookie: This refers to a small text file which is placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our site and/or when you use certain features of our site. (Details of the Cookies used by our site are set out below, in Part 14).

Cookie Law: This refers to the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

We, Our and Us: Canine Mind and Body Balance and Best Behaviour

You and Your: This refers to you or your business/organisation as our client or as a visitor to this website.

2. Information about us

This site is owned by Best Behaviour

The address is 3 Holmes Street, Rossendale, Lancs. BB4 9PT

3. What this policy covers

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our website and to any accounts you may hold with us for any of our services.

Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites, businesses or organisations and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Information you supply to us, or give us permission to access, may be passed on to a third party visiting the centre and providing a service to you. This will only be done with your explicit consent. Please note that Canine Mind and Body and Best Behaviour cannot then be held responsible for that information stored by them and we would advise you to check the privacy policy of the service provider themselves.

4. Personal data

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

This means any information which enables you to be identified such as your name, address and telephone and email contact details. It also covers online identifiers, such as identification numbers, electronic location data.

5. Data that we collect

Depending on your use of our site and your account (if applicable) with us, we may collect some or all of the following data (see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and other similar electronic technologies):

Name, Address, Email address, Telephone number, Business name.

6. Your rights

You have the following rights under GDPR, which we will support and uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should outline everything you need to know, or you can always contact us to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. (See part 13 which explains how to do this).

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. (Please use the details in Part 15).

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. (Please use the details in Part 15).

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data. (See parts 7, 12, 14 and 15)

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes. (Please use the details in Part 15).

g) The right to data portability. This means that any personal data you have supplied to us directly, (data that we are using with your consent, or for the performance of a contract, that is processed using automated means), you can ask us for a copy of, to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

7. Witholding of personal information

You may access certain areas of our site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies (see Part 14).

8. How your personal data is used

We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data under the GDPR. This may be because the data is necessary for our carrying out of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. Providing and managing your Account and access to it.
  2. Supplying our services to you where your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you, and tailoring and personalising our services for you.
  3. Providing and managing your access to our site and personalising and tailoring your experience of it.
  4. Analysing your use of our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience.
  5. Communication with you such as making or responding to responding to emails or calls from you.
  6. Where permitted by law, and only with your explicit permission, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you with information, news, and offers on our services. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.

9. How long we keep personal data on file

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in with reference to the reason(s) for which it was initially collected.

Basic account details such as company/organisation or username will be maintained for the time legally required for UK Tax Records.

10. How and where is your personal data stored or transferred

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the UK and the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

11. Is your personal data shared?

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply certain services. These may include web hosting, payment processing and other services that are essential for us to provide a service to you. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 10. You will be kept fully informed at all times in situations where your data may be passed to or shared with a third party.

In some circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

12. Control of Your personal data

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 6, when you submit personal data via our site, you may be given options to its use with strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails or by contacting us (see part 15).

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

13. Accessing your personal data

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it. This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email addresses shown in Part 15. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. However, your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 20 days of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14. How Cookies are used

a) What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to “remember” you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a “session cookie”) or for multiple repeat visits (using a “persistent cookie”). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by us (known as “first party cookies”), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or analytics services on the website (“third party cookies”).

Both websites and HTML emails may also contain other tracking technologies such as “web beacons” or “pixels.” These are typically small transparent images that provide us with statistics, for similar purposes as cookies. They are often used in conjunction with cookies, though they are not stored on your computer in the same way. As a result, if you disable cookies, web beacons may still load, but their functionality will be restricted.

b) How we use cookies

We use cookies for a number of different purposes. Some cookies are necessary for technical reasons; some enable a personalized experience for both visitors and registered users. Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a visitor takes a particular action (clicking the “like” or “follow” button on a post, for example).

For more information on the choices you have about the cookies we use, please see the Controlling Cookies section below.

c) Types of Cookie

Here are the types of cookies we use on our website and why we use them.

Strictly necessary – These cookies are essential for our website to perform its basic functions. These include those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account related functions, as well as to save the contents of virtual “carts” on sites that have an ecommerce functionality.

Functionality – These cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location.

Security – We use these cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks.

Analytics and Performance – Performance cookies collect information on how users interact with our websites, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how our websites function and to understand how users interact with them.

We utilize cookies to tally the unique numbers of visitors to the site, as well as the number from specific geographic locations. A visitor is counted when we see a user or browser for the first time in a given period.

d) Controlling Cookies

Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behaviour such as the length of time they are stored – either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third party plugins. If you disable cookies, please be aware that some of the features of our service may not function correctly.

To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org.

Our site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website Analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the services or services we offer.

The analytics service(s) used by our site uses Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us to continually improve our site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

We anonymise IP addresses as part of our analytics collection to avoid any personal identification.

You can opt out of Google Analytics when using your browser by installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15. Contacting us

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details

 By email: caninemindandbodybalance@gmail.com

 By telephone: 01706 215335

 By post: 3 Holmes Street, Rossendale, Lancashire. BB4 9PT.

16. How we would deal with a data breach

The immediate priority would be to to identify and isolate the breach by locking down all systems and resetting all system passwords.

We would notify all clients of the breach, explaining what had happened and what steps we had taken to prevent future occurrence.

In the event that client data had been accessed as a result of the breach of our system, we would then report the breach to the relevant authorities within 72 hours as per the GDPR requirements.

17. Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

18. Law and Jurisdiction

This Agreement (including any non-contractual matters and obligations arising therefrom or associated therewith) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of England and Wales.

Any dispute, controversy, proceedings or claim between the Parties relating to this Agreement (including any non-contractual matters and obligations arising therefrom or associated therewith) shall fall within the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.